This year’s BAFTA Television Awards nominees have been announced. The Arqiva BAFTA Television Awards will take place on Sunday, May 12.

BAFTA Television Awards Nominations

 

Leading Actor

Ben Whishaw – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Derek Jacobi – Last Tango in Halifax

Sean Bean – Accused (‘Tracie’s Story’)

Toby Jones – The Girl

 

Leading Actress

Anne Reid – Last Tango in Halifax

Rebecca Hall – Parade’s End

Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs

Sienna Miller – The Girl

 

Supporting Actor

Peter Capaldi – The Hour

Stephen Graham – Accused (‘Tracie’s Story’)

Harry Lloyd – The Fear

Simon Russell Beale – Henry IV, Part 2 (The Hollow Crown)

 

Supporting Actress

Anastasia Hille – The Fear

Imelda Staunton – The Girl

Olivia Colman – Accused (‘Mo’s Story’)

Sarah Lancashire – Last Tango in Halifax

 

Entertainment Performance

Alan Carr – Alan Carr: Chatty Man

Ant and Dec – I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!

Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show

Sarah Millican – The Sarah Millican Show

 

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

Jessica Hynes – Twenty Twelve

Julia Davis – Hunderby

Miranda Hart – Miranda

Olivia Colman – Twenty Twelve

 

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

Greg Davies – Cuckoo

Hugh Bonneville – Twenty Twelve

Peter Capaldi – The Thick of It

Steve Coogan – Welcome to the Places of My Life

 

Single Drama

Everyday

The Girl

Murder

Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

 

Mini-Series

Accused

Mrs Biggs

Parade’s End

Room at the Top

 

Drama Series

Last Tango in Halifax

Ripper Street

Scott and Bailey

Silk

 

Soap & Continuing Drama

Coronation Street

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Shameless

 

International

The Bridge

Game of Thrones

Girls

Homeland

 

Factual Series

24 Hours in A&E

Great Ormond Street

Make Bradford British

Our War

 

Specialist Factual (Huw Wheldon Award)

All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry

The Plane Crash

The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes

The Secret History of Our Streets

 

Single Documentary (Robert Flaherty Award)

7/7: One Day in London

Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest

Lucian Freud: Painted Life

Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice

 

Features

Bank of Dave

Grand Designs

The Great British Bake Off

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

 

Reality and Constructed Factual

The Audience

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!

Made in Chelsea

The Young Apprentice

 

Current Affairs

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special)

The Other Side of Jimmy Savile (Exposure)

The Shame of the Catholic Church (This World)

What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates)

 

News Coverage

BBC News at Ten: Syria

Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs

ITV/Granada Reports: Hillsborough – The Truth at Last

 

Sport & Live Event

The London 2012 Olympics: ‘Super Saturday’

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: ‘Isle of Wonder’

The London 2012 Paralympic Games

Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final

 

Entertainment Programme (Lew Grade Award)

Dynamo: Magician Impossible

The Graham Norton Show

Have I Got News For You

A League of Their Own

 

Comedy Programme

Cardinal Burns

Mr Stink

The Revolution Will Be Televised

Welcome to the Places of My Life

 

Situation Comedy

Episodes

Hunderby

The Thick of It

Twenty Twelve

 

Radio Times Audience Award

Voted for by members of the public

Call the Midwife

Game of Thrones

The Great British Bake Off

Homeland

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony

Strictly Come Dancing

Did you make it through the whole list ? What TV shows do you think deserve a win ? Let us know on Twitter or Facebook us your opinions !